QUESTION

What can I do about my old traffic tickets without going to jail?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been trying to get a job for awhile and I recently found out I'm not being hired because I have an old traffic ticket warrants. My question is, I stay in a shelter and if I turn myself in, all my belongings will be trashed and when I get back out I will have nowhere to go. I want to work so I can pay all my debts but going to jail is not going to help me in any way. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Your only option is to be booked into jail to quash the warrant. See if a friend can monitor your belongs.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
You need to have a lawyer handle them. Unless you want to pay exorbitant fines and have your license blemished and your insurance go up.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters