QUESTION

What can I do about the letter I received from the police?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
It said to call them to be interviewed for an investigation for a complaint concerning me. I do not have $ for an attorney and I know that I do not have to voluntarily go. I do not have the slightest idea what it’s about. I know not to talk to them or trust them but I want to know whets going on. Thank you.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You do not have to go and talk to them. Exercise this right.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Without talking to them, which I do not recommend without an attorney present, you will not know what's going on. Your best course of action is to find the money to hire an attorney to go with you, if you decide to speak to the police.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Do not talk to the police. Do not ask them what it's about. If they are going to arrest you, they will. Talking to them will NOT help. I understand your curiosity about what they want with you, but there is no way to find that out without talking to them. Not worth it.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You'll need to get an attorney at whether you can afford one easily or not. The police are not sending you letters and seeking interviews with you because they are your friend, rather they are most likely seeking to gather the evidence necessary to bring some form of charges against you. All my office with the details and for an appointment, or call another attorney. It's only your life.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You seem to know what not to do and you are correct in not talking to them. As far as finding out what they want, if you don't already know then you wont know unless you are arrested for something.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If it were me, I would find the money to hire a lawyer. I never suggest someone talk with the police without the assistance of a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Remember you have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to the police.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
I would not go. I might call and ask what its about. But just listen, do not say anything about it.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters