QUESTION

What can I do and what will happen to me if I was charged with theft 2?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A guy I just meet came in a buddy of mines gun store to buy a gun we didn’t have the one he wanted but I told him I could get the one he wanted from another dealer he gives me. 600$ I find out I can't get the gun and try and get the guy to answer his phone and meet me to give his money back. He goes to police and has me charged with theft 2 degree he has since tried to get me to admit that I lied and stole his money and he would drop the charges I told him to meet me at the police dept but he wouldn't ever do it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Write down your entire story in detail in case anything happens. Has the DA filed a case against you? If so, get the police report. You will be arraigned (and be handed all the evidence) and get the Public Defender, do it yourself or hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would keep the money safe and fight the matter. Have your attorney explain it to the prosecutor and have them take the money. This person is a jerk who is trying to get control of you for no good.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Get your phone records which demonstrate your repeated attempts to reach him, as well as the names and contact information for anyone you told about the problem you were having in reaching the guy and share them with your lawyer for your defense. You should not be talking with the complainant without direction from your lawyer or you could find yourself charged with witness tampering.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
Look, you are in serious trouble, here, and you need to make sure that you protect yourself. This is the time to make sure that you subpoena the records of the phone company to show that you attempted to make the calls you attempted to make. You have some good defenses in both law and in fact, so you should be all right if you get good competent counsel who believes in you and your case. I hope that this helps.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters