QUESTION

What can I do if a company scrape my car, came up with a bogus cost and wants to deduct from the car value?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Monroe Muffler was doing work on my car and they had fired their manager for drinking on the job and replaced him with a guy from Newark and he scraped my Lexus Gs 430... Monroe hardly took responsibility for it and made up a bogus repair cost of 3200 and deducted that from the value and thatโ€™s what I was paid... What can I do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove that they caused the damage, then sue them.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can get an independent valuation of the cost of repair. Then fight them in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
What was the cost to repair the damage? Get an estimate for the repair work, that should be the measure of damages not a total loss valuation.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Did you sign off on that? Did an insurance company retain Munroe Muffler to assess the damage? Where is the car? Research Monroe Muffler on the internet. Get all contracts from everyone involved. If the car is somehow available have another place assess the damage. If you get nowhere with Monroe Muffler write all details to the President of Monroe Muffler. (certified letter).
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't understand the part of "deducted that from the value". If the damage to your car costs $3200 to repair, that's what they should pay you. Take them to small claims court.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are in SC, you can go to the Clerk of Court and for the county where this happened and seek arbitration for the damage. You could also file a lawsuit in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Do not cash the check, get your own estimates and take them to small claims.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Sue for the difference, presumably in small claims court. Be ready to prove, with witnesses and perhaps with photographs, what the condition of the car was immediately before you brought it to Monroe.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue them in small claims court. They will have to hire a lawyer and that will cost them a lot more than paying you what they owe you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters