QUESTION

What can I do if a friend threatens me with a knife?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Pat a friend on the bag and he said he would slit my throat if I touched him again and he pulled a knife out in a Texas educational facility and pressed it against my arm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Tell a teacher or the cops and he gets arrested. Doesn't really sound like a friend to me. But if he's a friend, maybe talk to him.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters