QUESTION

What can I do if a possession of a controlled substance charge has been issued?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What can I do if a possession of a controlled substance charge has been issued for me in Texas?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You must hirea lawyer to represent you. If you have a prescription for the drug, the case may be dismissed. There also may be search / seizure issues as there often are in drug cases.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You will need to post bond and deal with a court. Contact an attorney to help keep the bond as low as possible and find a reputable bonding company if you need one. The attorney can also see it there is a possibility of a pretrial diversion or other relief before it goes to court.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to remain silent, hire an attorney, and satisfy any warrants out for your arrest.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters