QUESTION

What can I do if during an argument, my boyfriend had shoved me out of the parked car and accidently hit me in the eye and I'm 9 months pregnant?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

"Accidently" hit your eye? What about shoving you out of the car? Was that an accident also?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There are a couple of things you can do. First, you should have yourself checked by a doctor to treat any injuries to your or whether the incident caused injury or harm to your baby. Second, you can call the police and report that you were assaulted. The police should investigate and it is possible that your boyfriend may be arrested or issued a ticket. Third, if you are worried about your boyfriend causing you or your baby additional harm you can file for a protection order. If you were injured you could sue you boyfriend for your injuries and damages. There are other things you can probably do as well. Besides getting yourself checked out medically and calling the police you should probably contact a domestic support hotline or group. They likely have additional options and suggestions for you.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Many people have never learned how to communicate in a calm fashion, especially younger people. They will scream and shout, call the other person names, get violent, threaten, or try to get even in some way. They will usually then get arrested and ask the women to "drop the charges", but that is up to the prosecutor, not the victim. Women should choose men who are intelligent, sophisticated, mature, honest, faithful, and who appreciate them. Only immature and uneducated men hit women, push them, abuse them and take advantage of them. Only women with low self-esteem stay with abusers or men who cannot afford to support a family. You may want to get him counseling if he is a great guy who lost control just that one time, but it is more likely that he is not a sophisticated man and not your best choice. If you were not having his child I wold tell you to consider leaving him, but under the circumstances perhaps you should just make sure he gets counseling, gets an education, a god job, and treats you properly before you continue the relationship.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Are you nuts? What you do is leave, and you sue for child support and the prenatal and delivery expenses.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
File criminal charges by making a criminal complaint to the county attorney.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Report him for assault, with domestic violence.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can call the police and try to press charges for Assault Criminal Domestic Violence if you live with him. Also if you live with him you can seek an order of protection.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
File a police report as soon as possible. Your boyfriend will probably be charged with domestic violence and will more than likely to some jail time.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
You could dump him for being an abusive jerk what kind of man shoves his pregnant girlfriend out of the car and "accidentally" hits her in the eye? How many other times has he hurt you? You could report him to the police for domestic abuse. You could sue him for personal injury and for assault and battery. You could get a restraining order against him. Don't protect this guy and don't make excuses for him. Get help. The abuse is probably going to get worse, not better. You need to tell someone close to you about this abusive behavior for your own protection and for the protection of the child you will soon have. This could be a relative, a friend, a counselor, a pastor, a teacher, a lawyer, anyone you can trust. Do your parents know how this guy is treating you? If you were my daughter, I'd want to know. I recommend that. Go see a local personal injury attorney and tell him or her everything.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your local police or prosecutor's office to file can assault and battery charge.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can report it to the police and he will be charged with aggravated battery, a second degree felony.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sign an assault warrant for the rascal and get you a new boyfriend. If he beats you now it will be worse later,most likely.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can call the police and prosecute him for domestic violence.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can try to press charges, but be aware: a number of girlfriends have written to this site explaining that they want to drop charges, but once it's in the hands of the D.A., there's no going back. Shoving and hitting is behavior that should be taken seriously. Get help, or it will get worse.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters