QUESTION

What can I do if I accused stealing of 800 dollars cash from friends?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He had rolled of cash on his table and he's saying there is 3000 dollars in the role. Then he tells me I took 800 from that. I Live in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He can press charges. If you did it then give it back and if you didn't then let him try and go press charges. Sounds like drug or illegal money if it is that much, rolled up and just left laying out. So it's pretty doubtful he will go to the police. But better watch out, may settle it on his own terms.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters