QUESTION

What can I do if I am being involved with possible stolen credit card scum?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The online shop sells tickets and travel agency redeem the tickets to be paid by the online shop. There's a seller who sells travel tickets cheaper than online price. The seller says he can sell cheaper price because he buy those tickets with gift card and credits. The seller purchased tickets from online shop and sold them to me at a cheaper price. I paid via PayPal and seller never did scum me so far. I tried to use the tickets by calling travel agency where the actual tickets can be used. I didn't use my name or information because I was trying to book for somebody else. I thought I was getting quote first for someone else. I thought my information were irrelevant. Travel agency found that tickets were purchased by stolen credit card and they told me that they would take legal actions. I told the travel agency that I bought vouchers from someone else. They don't believe me because they now know I didn't use my information to book a trip. Now, the travel agency know my name, email and phone number. I called the online shop where the seller bought tickets for me. The online shop doesn't reveal information because I'm not the original purchaser. Luckily, online shop told me that the purchase was not used by gift card or credits. I assume the seller may have used Stolen Credit Card, or at least lied to me. I contacted the seller and told what happened but seller kept saying there's error because the seller uses multiple accounts that were against the policy. That's why the purchase was called fraud. Anyway, I asked money back and he did. I don’t have any damage. The travel agency didn't get damage except times and efforts to make reservation for me. The online shop that found the purchase made by seller was not also damaged because they cancelled purchase and invalidated the ticket. The actual scummer, the seller, may need to be reported.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can contact the police about this if you really want to do so.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would keep all documentation and records you have to support your position. If something comes of this, you will need this information to help clear you of wrong doing, and/or be used against the scammer if he is charged and you become a witness.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move, like open your mouth to the wrong folks and incriminate yourself.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You had better engage an attorney and seek to straighten this your and get your money back. Rule of thumb is that if you are not complaining the you were part of the fraud.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. These things can get very complicated, as is evidenced by your windy explanation. Do not admit anything if the police try to question you. Do not talk to anyone but an attorney.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters