QUESTION

What can I do if I am being slandered for over year?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
About a year ago, I switched from metro to another company well they gave my old number to a person who is slandering me every time someone calls for me he’s seeing that I sell crack to kids and I'm in prison that was my old business line.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Hire a lawyer to sue for slander.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer who understands cyber law. Write to the ISP and see if they can put a muzzle on the guy. If the guy is local, get his name and address, send him a "cease and desist" letter, and if that doesn't stop him, then sue him.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the local police.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
Slander is defamation of character spoken by the tort feasor so you have correctly labeled it while libel is written defamation. It is a tort (civil wrong). In broad terms, it consists of telling a falsehood that harms the reputation of the other person, knowing (or not bothering to check) that the information is false. Every time the tort feasor repeats the slander, the victim has a new claim for slander. It sounds as though you have many counts of slander to assert against this person. However, beware that there is a one-year statute of limitations to sue, so delaying is not in your favor. Apparently you know of the slander because other people have called your old number and heard the lies. Each of these people should write down whatever they can remember about it date, time, what the person said, everything. This is so that you will know what evidence you have against this person, and who are the witnesses. It would be a good idea to consult with a local personal injury attorney to handle this for you, including making demand on this person to quit slandering you. Take all your evidence and listen to what the attorney advises. It's all right to get a second opinion, as well. If you have to sue, you (or your attorney) will have to serve the lawsuit on the defendant and prepare the case for trial. At trial, you will have to prove the slander and the damages. The defendant can assert defenses, including statute of limitations. Most cases settle before trial, but being prepared to go all the way is the best way to get a fair settlement. With few facts to go on, this answer cannot be considered specific legal advice, but only a statement of general principles. A visit to an attorney with all the evidence would be necessary for a full answer. No attorney-client relationship is intended or created. Good luck to you. I hope you can restore your good name.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can get a lawyer and sue him for this. Also I would report this to the company and tell them that he is doing this and that you include them as facilitating it if he continues.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could sue the guy for slander.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
First of all, write a letter to the president and to the chief executive officer of the company (if "metro" you mention is the newspaper, write to the chief editor, the managing editor, and the president of the corporation). Describe the problem, give specific examples (with dates, times, names of the persons who received the slanderous information). Ask to put a stop to this outrage. Demand a public apology, in the paper. Do not threaten. Send the letters by certified mail, return receipt requested. If this does not produce the desired result, retain an attorney and sue both the slanderer and the company for slander, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and malicious interference with business contracts.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have 6 months to take action from the time of the last slander. Can you prove it? Sue the b.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If none of that is true, get the names and numbers of 3-5 people who can verify the false statements made and go to a lawyer. Slander is very difficult to win and actually receive money payments unless this defendant works for your old company and they can be drawn into the lawsuit. The more outrageous the lies, the better as long as you can get good witnesses who have no bias or reason to lie about the defendant's statements. Some might think it is a funny prank but it has gone too far.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Don't know enough facts to answer.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should contact your old carrier and advise them of what is taking place. You may want to call the number and record, with knowledge of the person, the conversation. Request that they deactivate the number.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Start by finding out who currently has your own number and then send them a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested telling them to cease and desist that behavior. I'll bet any amount of money it's just some stupid idiot thinking he's being funny. A letter should put a stop to it.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should contact a plaintiff's lawyer who handles defamation cases for specific legal assistance.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get documentation as to what is going on. Then a cease and deist letter would be in order.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters