QUESTION

What can I do if I am being threatened by sending bad messages?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Should I report to the police?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I don't completely understand your question, but if you feel like your life is being threatened, then you should file a report with the police.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the police, and then to an attorney for a personal protection order.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
What you describe as a "bad message" can mean a million things. Try being more specific. If you feel like you are in danger or are being harassed, then contact the police.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes if they are trying to threaten you.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The messages may amount to terrorism threats.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters