QUESTION
What can I do if I am charged with shoplifting for the first time?
Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I shoplifted for $250. I was fined for $500, was arrested and have court order for probation.
4 ANSWERS
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you are convicted.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:29 AM
3 Awards
Are you saying that you have already been convicted? Or were you asked to pay a civil fee for the store you were in and you still have court to go to? If the case is still pending get an attorney to help you at least keep it off your record. Maybe payment of the civil penalty could be in the mix to settle you matter out of court.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:15 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL
at
The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Depending on the forum, your first shoplifting conviction may make you eligible for some sort of diversion program that could keep a conviction off your record.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:08 AM
John J. Carney
If you got probation then you plead to a misdemeanor or are on probation pending a disposition. You should have retained a good criminal lawyer who would have gotten an ACD dismissal in any large city. Some small town have stricter policies and prosecutors refuse to offer a plea or ACD for employee theft or amounts over $100. Shoplifting is common with young people who do not realize that they will ruin their chances of getting a decent job for a few hundred dollars worth of stuff they did not really need.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:30 AM