QUESTION

What can I do if I am confused actions by officers in Texas?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
On our way to a soccer practice I was pulled over in my girlfriends car as was my brothers friends car in front of me. We were headed to drop off one car at my place since it was a long drive and one car was on bad shape. At a light short after we were surrounded by over 15 marked and unmarked vehicles I was asked to get out at gunpoint placed in handcuffs and placed in the backseat of an officers car without given reason as the car was torn apart and searched. In the car was a registered pistol and a dagger that belonged to my girlfriend which were confiscated also the gym bag belonging to my brothers friend was confiscated with his belongings which apparently was carrying a large sum of money. My brother in the other car and myself were released as we had no involvement of knowledge of what had just happened and the driver of the other car took responsibility for his gym bag and all in it stating as well that were had no idea of what had just happened. However now my girlfriend had received a letter of intent to seize her car. I s this right? Or what can be done? She was not present nor did anyone have any idea or reason to suspect of the money in the gym bag on the way to the soccer game. Thank you for any information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Sounds like y'all are getting caught up in conspiracy for drugs or money laundering. You need to hire the best attorney you can afford.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters