QUESTION

What can I do if I co-signed on an engagement ring to someone?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I regrettably co-signed on an engagement ring after my fiance proposed to me, because he simply didn’t have the credit needed. The back story: Shortly after, he brutally abused me and beat me bloody, and badly damaged my SUV with a kayak paddle. We both ended up in jail, because he claimed I had stabbed him with a knife when he was hitting me, and that his abuse was self-defense. This was not true, although I was temporarily charged with aggravated assault, the charges were later dropped by the state. They found his injuries were self-inflicted. His charges however, were not been dropped. He had a severe problem with drinking and pain pill abuse. Currently he is in a trial diversion program (I wished not to testify) and must follow several new rules to keep himself out of trouble. He also received a DUI and a shoplifting charge during this time. Obviously, our engagement was broke off. Now more to the point, when I retrieved my possessions from his home some time after, I agreed to give him back the ring, so long as he resumed payments on it. We were supposed to sign a document to note this, but in all the commotion, I forgot. Now he has given the ring to a NEW fiancé. I am now continuously getting harassing calls from Jared Jewelers because he has not made any payments. I tried to write him about it kindly, and received a long drunken response late in the night, the gist of it being “You should obviously not worry about something so stupid as a ring payment. It just shows you for really nothing worth my time to reply to. In other words, leave me alone and accept what life is foe you now. I don't care about anything that involves a payment t to Jared. Let alone anything to do with you.” He is incapable of a civil discussion to come to any agreement, and I don’t know what to do. Small claims court? He doesn’t care about his credit, and would gladly take me down with him. After taking care of him financially for 4+ years, I just can’t bring myself to bail him.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the SOB.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
You could sue him for breach of contract.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, you are liable for the debt on the ring as you co-signed to pay it. You have to sue him in small claims court after making a demand for the ring to be returned to you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You co-signed, that means as far as Jared is concerned, you are equally as liable on the debt as he is. They don't want to know anything else. He has committed fraud, conversion and possibly larceny by giving away something that does not belong to him. My recommendation is to sue both the ex-BF and the new fiance, before Jared decides to sue you and the ex-BF. Whether it is small claims or not depends on how much the ring is worth and how much is owed on it.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters