QUESTION

What can I do if I do not want to officially enter a guilty plea for disorderly conduct if this is the sort of thing?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with a disorderly conduct for public urination tonight. I do not have a criminal record, and I knew that this was only a violation, so I initially plead guilty. However, I have not yet paid the fees, so I am wondering if I actually made the right choice. I want to be an attorney, and I attend an elite liberal arts college, so I do not want to officially enter a guilty plea if this is the sort of thing that will prevent me from getting into law school or getting a job. Please let me know.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No you NEVER want to plead guilty right off the bat since you lose all bargaining power. They could probably work out something where you end up with no record. Pleading guilty right away is a chump's move.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
It is possible that some graduate school may look at this history as a disqualifying factor. Therefore, the best thing to try an do would be to try withdraw your plea and seek a "deferred" judgment. A deferred judgment, if completed successfully, would result in dismissal of the case. After that, you may have your record "sealed."
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer and get it dismissed. It's that simple. By yourself you will be convicted.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you might engage an attorney to see what if anything can be done at this point. Ideally you would like to have the guilty plea vacated and the matter placed under advisement for a time and then dismissed as long as you have not violated any of the conditions of the deferral.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters