QUESTION

What can I do if I had and open case or so I thought but when checking my public record it said dismissed not indicted?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested when police came to my home looking for my friend but he wasn’t there they took me and then let me at and they gave the same charges that they were looking for him for but after explain I was let out and wait for trail even though I never went to court. I was never call I check to make sure what was going on with my case that’s when I saw it said dismissed not indicted.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Nothing dismissed means dismissed.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving McAllen, TX
1 Award
You can hire a lawyer to expunge your record since you were not indicted for the offense. We do that on a regular basis.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters