QUESTION

What can I do if I have been charged with first degree burglary, first degree possession of a firearm etc.?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was asked to go to a home to get a backpack to hold for collateral over a drug debt. I was not the seller of the drugs or anything else. I am just a mutual friend of both people. I went to the home and got the backpack and while leaving I was arrested. Neither person who asked me to go get the backpack lived there and it apparently looks like one may have robbed the house and he forgot the backpack. I never knew what was in the backpack and told the officers it was not mine, who asked me to come get it (my friend), and that I did not know what was in the backpack. Since I am a felon, my attorney does not want to go to trial and he wants me to take 118 months because he says the prosecutor says he will seek 250+ months if I donโ€™t take the deal. I never knew what was in the backpack and I have told him this.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You are not a good decision maker. You are a convicted felon and yet you go involved in aa venture that was definitely illegal for probably little or no money. You should get a good criminal lawyer to handle the case since you seem to be facing a lot of prison time, all over some nonsense.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you have two choices, go to trial or take the deal. Only you an make that decision because you have to live with the consequences.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
It is your case, do you want to roll the dice? The deal sound reasonable. What do you really think when you read the testimony and the investigation report of the officers. Is there anyone that will testify on your behalf that will say you were just asked to go pick up this bag that you didn't know anything about it? Are you a convincing witness? Does your past history taint your ability to take the stand in your own defense on this matter because if you do your history can be used against your testimony to question your ability to tell the truth? These are just some of the questions that you have to ask yourself and your attorney in preparation of a deal or trial. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
What you can do is hire the right criminal lawyer. You should give me a call.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would not dare second-guess your attorney, however if he is not aggressive for enough for you they can be replaced. Clearly you have a very significant difference between what you can get on a plea bargain and what will be the recommended sentence on conviction. Consider your situation carefully.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters