QUESTION

What can I do if I just found out I have a felony charge on my record for possession of marijuana with intent to distribute?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a felony charge of possession of marijuana with the intent to distribute to a minor. I just recently learned of the charge because my school did a background check for my internship. I last had talked to the cop back in April. I had been sick with mono and he wanted me to go in and do a book and release but I was sick and it was contagious. He said he will be in contact. And never did I hear from him again. Nor did I ever receive a ticket or a summons in the mail. And now this shows on my background. I don't know what to do because I never had the marjuana in my possession, my friend did and never did I distribute it. I don't know what to do at all. This would be my first offensve of this type of thing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If it shows as a charge or arrest, then you should be able to seal it. You can check your Colorado criminal record for less than $10 by going to Colorado Bureau of Investigation on-line. If it shows as a conviction, there is a bigger problem. But, since you never went to court etc, I think that is unlikely unless your friend posed as you in court - unlikely. It is not uncommon for police to forget a file for a few months, so be prepared to be arrested and know to say nothing about the facts, just say, "I want a lawyer." Keep saying it until you have one. I suspect this case is on-going.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters