QUESTION

What can I do if I lost for having an open container at the street?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got a ticket for having an open container at the street. I lost the ticket and at the court they say there is nothing on file. I don't know what to do because I think the amount is going up, I lost my ID too, can you help me please, thank you.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Check every so often to see if the ticket appears in the court.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You may be charged out of a different court. I would ask the court clerk in the court, to run your name for all the local courts. Courts have the ability to cross reference.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All you can do is wait the required amount of time (many tickets to call the court in not less than 5 nor more than 14 days). This means you have to wait at least 5 days after receiving the ticket, or the court won't have anything on file yet. Otherwise, just call the court (it must be the right, too) each day until the ticket is processed.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Go to traffic clerk. Give clerk name and date of birth or drivers license number. They can check county wide for cases. Keep checking every week.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best course of action, based on the limited information which you have imparted, is to continue contacting the court and taking care of the matter when it shows up. You should also get a new ID. I would documents your contacts to the court in case somehow there is a miscommunication and later the attempt to say that you are ignoring the matter.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should buy a wallet with a chain on it. The court must have a record of the ticket, go back and ask the lazy clerk to find it.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters