QUESTION

What can I do if I recently was arrested for driving without a license, which I didn't know was suspended?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I paid for the ticket it was suspended for and have court on the 20th for the suspended license I'm not sure what to say there.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
My guess is that since you have paid the fine for which your license was suspended (don't you just love that? The government REALLY want money now!), the charge for which you were cited will either be dismissed or reduced to an infraction (like a speeding ticket). And yes, there will probably be another fine! And in at least my jurisdiction, penalty assessments, building fund fees...all sorts of add-ons that greatly exceed the fine! I've seen some judges apologize for having to impose these assessments/fees that have been made mandatory by our legislature. You are somewhat fortunate: I have seen the police tow vehicles in this situation, from which the local police department and the tow company get hundreds of dollars! Shameful, in my view - balancing the budget on the backs of folks who can ill afford it. But I digress, sorry. If you have any questions there should be a public defender in the courtroom who can help you. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest retaining an attorney in your area that practices in criminal defense. It can be a defense to DWLS if you did not have notice that it was suspended, but if they can prove they mailed a letter to the address they have on record for you, that can be a tough sale. The penalties can be stiff including additional points and driver's responsibility fees. Retaining an attorney or at least consulting with one if highly advised.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Knowledge of the suspended status of a person's license is not one of the things the State has to prove to get you for driving while suspended. Just that you were suspended and that you were driving a car. Get an attorney to help you. What you need is an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Straighten up your license matter and bring proof to court.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you have proof that the ticket was paid show it to the prosecutor and it will be dismissed. If you changed your address show that also.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer so you can have the charge reduced. Show up to court by yourself and you will simply open your mouth in open court and incriminate yourself, and it will to tougher for a lawyer to go and clean up the mess.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go to the DMV and see if anything else has to be taken care of in order to get your license back. Do those things and take that proof to the court. They may work out a deal in this matter.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very difficult to say what your plan of attack should be without knowing who your judge is and in what county your case be. I would be happy to give you some more detailed advice but I will need to know these things. At a minimum, it is good that you paid the underlying ticket. There will also be a clearance fee that will have to be paid. It is important to keep the DWLS off your record.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
I would recommend that you hire an Attorney that handles these matters. Penalties for VC 14601 and subsections of that statute can require mandatory jail time if convicted. An experienced attorney can potentially avoid that based on what you wrote.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Best to have an attorney and seek a reduced charge.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
You need to reinstate your license and bring it into court.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters