QUESTION

What can I do if I took a large amount of money and the person said I could pay it back but the family is pushing arrest?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The person has known for 5 years and I have been making payments, her family found out and is now pushing her to have me arrested. She doesn't want to, because she is my mother in law and she loves me and forgave me because I didn't do it with any malice, just poor judgment. What do you think would happen if they have me arrested now?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should have paid it back before they decided to have you arrested. That is still your best option if possible. You say you did not do it with "malice" as if that matters. You stole the money and you should pay it back before you are arrested.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that if you are arrested now, you could be charged with theft. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could be charged with Felony Theft and face jail time and would be required to make restitution.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they do that and it has been five years, then the prosecutor will probably not press the charges since you have been paying the money back. That is unless the person is elderly and not in her right mind and the payments are nominal.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are arrested you will be taken to jail. You will probably need to post bond. There will be criminal charges against you and you should get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters