QUESTION

What can I do if I used a credit card without permission?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m a foreigner, used to be engaged to an American girl. Things didn't work out and she left me for someone rich, 6 months later. I used her father's credit card without his permission to apply for a US medical exam, $1400 dollars. I tried right away to cancel it but it is nonrefundable. I sent her a message to explain what happened and she said they returned them the money and that there might already have been consequences to my action. I used that same credit card before for a former exam but back then I paid her the money in cash when she came to my country. She took $2400 dollars in gold from me and said back then she'll sell it so that I can use the money for my exams but never returned it. I am still outside the US, how is this going to affect my visa and career in the US, and what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
She still has your gold and she owes you? She should pay the card.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters