QUESTION

What can I do if I was accused of theft?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was accused of theft from a statement that an employee handed me an envelope of cash. Another employee said he texted me that he had gotten the cash and bought a few things with it and handed it to the employee who said he handed it to me. I never got a text but my records show I did. I have given 2 statements and now suspended pending investigation. What do I do. Resign wait for termination. what about unemployment.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

First of all, stop talking, and stop giving statements!!! You keep incriminating yourself and making the matter worse. You need to exercise your right to remain silent and hire an attorney ASAP. Your attorney should be the only person you speak to from this point forward.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Sit tight. let them make the next move. do NOT discuss it with the company or cops or anyone else.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If criminal charges are filed against you, defend them and hire an attorney to do so. Feel free to contact me in that event. No attorney is going to make your choice for you. Whether you quit or are fired for misconduct, you will be disqualified from unemployment benefits. Try and beg for a mere firing.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
If he should resign and per week for termination depends upon what the probable results of the pending investigation. If the investigation will conclude that you are responsible for the theft of the money, it would look better on your employment record if you resigned. If you resigned you will not receive unemployment benefits. If you did not steal the money and you think you can prove that are you think that your employer cannot prove that you did steal the money thing you should not resign and if you are terminated you should fight that in court. It is at this point that you will require an attorney.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters