QUESTION

What can I do if I was arrest with drugs in my bra, I told the police it was someone else’s?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They drop the first charge of felony and I have to go to court for prison in February but there trying to charge him what should I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If the drugs were found in your bra it will be hard to say that they did not belong to you, but that is not the issue since you "possessed them" whether they belonged to another person or not. If the search was illegal the drugs can be suppressed unless you consented to the search or told the police that you had drugs.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Tell the truth against him if that was part of any plea deal that you had.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. To begin with, what are someone else's drugs doing in your bra. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the drugs were in YOUR bra... you are in possession. Did you not know they were there? Did someone put them there without you knowing? I have a tough time believing they were not yours.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are not enough facts given to get any sort of coherent answer to this question.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters