QUESTION

What can I do if I was arrested for a bench warrant that I had for a traffic ticket I did not take care of?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have never been in trouble by the law so I am not sure how to go about this and what to say to the judge tomorrow. I donโ€™t know my rights either. I donโ€™t want to go to jail for a ticket and I am now being told I should have gotten an attorney but I donโ€™t have the money for that. Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Charleston, SC at The Clekis Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell the judge you are sorry, struggling financially, and it was pure oversight not apathy. Then pay whatever it is they tell you to pay and hope you donโ€™t go to jail.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Normally with regards to traffic matters, depending on whether it is a municipal or criminal traffic matter, posting a bail will be sufficient to keep you out of jail. But you should speak with the prosecuting DA/city attorney in your case before hand and inquire if they are seeking bail or/and jail time as a condition of bail.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to be prepared to apologize for failing to come to court and to provide whatever plausible excuse you have for same. You have to avoid reaching to the extent that you give a ridiculous excuse, if you have none. You will be going to jail so long as to comply with the Court's instructions and order now.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Attorneys do this for a living, but you cannot pay one, so you might be able to get the public defender for this. You should try to take care of the ticket, that is pay it, prior to court.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters