QUESTION

What can I do if I was arrested for petty theft but did not steal anything?

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was attempting to block a camera that a girl in a department store, recording a conversation that my husband was having with another person. The girl assaulted me as I reached out to push the camera aside. She pressed charges and I was arrested. I did not have her phone in my hand, it was never in my possession. Can I successfully fight this and sue her back? Also when the video was replayed to me her friend was telling her to beat me up. They reported to the police that it was my voice and I had told another person to hurt her. Can I sue for wrongful accusation or defamation?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
First you have to fight and win the criminal matter and then you can sue.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life. You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Something seems amiss, how is it that you are accused or arrested for petty theft under the circumstances described. Clearly you are going to have to hire a defense attorney and try to straighten this out so that you do not suffer a permanent criminal conviction upon your record.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters