QUESTION

What can I do if I was blackmailed into stealing and now there is a warrant for my arrest?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was the victim of blackmail, with being forced to commit a crime. I was blackmailed into taking things from a friend’s house and giving them up to another individual. Now I am being charged with Larceny BL, and have a warrant. Should I have an attorney before I turn myself in, and what are my options? I am afraid for mine and my family’s safety in this matter. The individual is dangerous and has many associates. He is currently in jail and is giving me up in return for a lesser sentence.
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get an aggressive criminal defense attorney immediately, you have defenses that have to be properly presented.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Alameda, CA at The Derieg Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact a local attorney before you speak to the police or turn yourself in. In the event you truly believe you are in danger, contacting the police might be your best bet, but if you have a warrant out for your arrest, then you run the risk of being arrested in the process. You may not have a warrant for your arrest in the first place, so when you speak to a lawyer ask them to see if you have a warrant.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get an attorney and have them work on the matter. I would let the prosecutor know what was going on and it may result in more charges against the other person.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you should have considered the consequences before you stole. Next you need to respond to the warrant. You should contact the police that have the warrant and make arrangements to surrender. If you don't surrender they will probably come to your home or job and arrest you. You probably need representation by an attorney. If you can afford an attorney you will have to hire your own. If you cannot afford an attorney, because you are charged with a criminal offense, the court will appoint an attorney to represent you, but you might have to reimburse the court for the attorney's fee.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I have always advised if you know there is a warrant out for your arrest it is always better to turn yourself in rather than have them come and get you. These are very serious charges and if you can afford an attorney then it is better to have one with you. If you cannot afford an attorney, then you will have one appointed for you. Either way, I would advise that you make no statements to anyone until you have seen an attorney. You are only obligated to give your identifying information and then inform them that you do not wish to make any statements until you have an attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, you should consult and attorney and use your right to remain silent. Do not say anything to the police until you have spoken with an attorney. You have a defense to stealing.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should definitely hire a good criminal defense lawyer. Based on what you are saying here, I would probably advise you to report the blackmail. As I do not know all the details and I do not represent you, I am not advising you to do anything other than hire the best criminal defense attorney that you can afford. I know you wanted more specific solid advice, but it would be negligent to advise you without knowing much more about your case. In fact, if I were you, I would not want advice from someone that wasn't fully informed on all the facts about your situation. I also strongly advise you to have a lawyer before you turn yourself in. You stand a far better chance of going home from court if you have good attorney representing you than if you turn yourself in without counsel. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need to get an attorney before you to talk to the police.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer now. Coercion is not a defense if you had the ability to go to the authorities about what you were being forced to do. Get an attorney NOW!
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer and yes you need a lawyer before you turn yourself into the court. It is better to turn yourseld in rather than being found and arrested. Do not talk to the police without consulting with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Coercion is an 'affirmative defense' to a crime which must be shown by the person asserting the defense. It is always advisable to have an attorney before you have contact with law enforcement in order to help a person arrange for bail or release without bail and to protect a person's right to not incriminate themselves. An attorney may assist in conveying to law enforcement and the prosecutor that you and your family may be in danger and help provide protection.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Turn yourself in on the warrant and retain counsel.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Your defense won't work, but that doesn't mean you don't need a lawyer. You should absolutely have a lawyer with you when you turn yourself in, otherwise they will interrogate you into oblivion and you can pretty much say goodbye to any hope of winning your case.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should speak to an experienced criminal defense attorney immediately and do not speak to the police without an attorney present. Additional information is needed to adequately answer your remaining questions.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, having an attorney will help. An attorney can negotiate on your behalf and possibly receive concessions.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, get an attorney to help explain the situation to prosecutor.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should always consult an attorney, especially when being charged with a felony. Whether you were being blackmailed or not, if you knowingly committed a crime, you can be convicted. There may be a defense based upon coercion, so you should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and defend the charges. Running or hiding would be foolish. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except an attorney. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help you in your legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you believe you are being falsely accused you will likely have to hire an attorney and take the matter to trial and let a jury decide.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you should an attorney. You can assert a defense of necessity if you meet the elements of the defense.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
I would get an attorney who can file a motion to quash the warrant and avoid you spending several days in jail or posting a high bail. However, you may have to go to trial to tell your story if the district attorney has evidence against you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Go to trial with that defense.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
You definitely need a lawyer. I don't know how you were being blackmailed, but it may be a defense.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Always recommend having an attorney.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters