QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with petty theft?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with petty theft. It's my first offense. I'm 22 and I was interrogated by the security guard at the store. I felt like I could not leave. I asked questions and was told to shut up by an officer. Then I was handcuffed, searched, had my wallet taken (but given back after it all) and then the officer told my friend we were under arrest. My friend is 17.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Retain an attorney to fight the charges and review the arrest for potential 4th Amendment violations.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well if this is your first time, then maybe you can get a deal where you end up with no criminal record. These records are forever. This is huge. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting or petty theft can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. Get an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea that you will regret for life.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
If you are charged with petty theft, you need an attorney. Depending on the facts of the incident, your attorney may get it reduced to trespass or even dropped.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You never stated that you wrongly charged, so will assume you did do the theft. You will likely be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, pay a fine, do community service, have no contact with the store, have no further criminal violations, and be on probation for one year. You will also have to pay a civil fine to the store.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for diversion
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that you are going to be charged, and therefore you should engage an attorney and see what you can do to minimize your damages.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters