QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with possession of my mother's prescriptions?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
b.f and i were pulled over and cop said he smelled marijuana my b.f gave permission to search and no marijuana was found but when i left the house that night i grabbed my mothers make up bag & put it in my purse besides make up it also contained a bottle with prescription meds that i was unaware of and i am now being charged with them ... can my mother help with getting this dismissed? are they allowed to search my possessions without consent and if so why was b.f not charged with it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire an attorney and figure a way out of it. Maybe you were holdin them for your mother? But she will have to testify to that.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters