QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with possession of stolen property and possession of stolen firearms?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have two counts. One of possession of stolen property worth 500$ or more and then possession of a stolen firearms. I showed the cops were the stuff was at and they got it all back, also this is my offense of any kind.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

WHY did you show the cops? Did they have you under arrest? Did you VOLUNTEER this info? If charged.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
These are serious crimes. If you don't have a lawyer yet, get one ASAP.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You should obtain a lawyer or ask for a public defender if you can't afford a lawyer. These are serious charges that can impact you for the rest of your life. A good lawyer might find a way to bargain these down to misdemeanors due to your cooperation.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You need to be represented by an attorney. Either hire an attorney on your own or if you cannot afford an attorney, ask the court to appoint one for you. The attorney will be better able to advise you after reviewing all of the facts.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Sounds like 496PC Receiving stolen property as a felony. If you told the police you stole it then it is grand theft unless it was in an inhibited dwelling and this it is 1st degree burglary.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
You are being charged with two felonies. Hire an attorney and do not talk to anyone about the case unless with your attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should have a lawyer for any criminal case, but especially for any gun case. There is a minimum mandatory of either 12 or 18 months for many gun charges. You should not be undefended for a charge like that. There are too many issues that have to deal with the facts of the case and the charges that were brought to give you the kind of answer you are looking for. No one can Whether it be private (hopefully) or appointed (if necessary) but make sure someone is defending you that has a law degree.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You should speak to and hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Defend and fight the charges, or plead guilty. Those are your options. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
I think you meant to say 1st offense of any kind. If so, that will certainly help with your punishment.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you do more stupid things, like show the cop voluntarily where the stuff is!
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The fact that you gave the items back does not excuse you from the crime. The fact that you "cooperated" may be favorable to you as far as final disposition of the case.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
What you can do is hire a lawyer to represent you. This is not something you should try to just handle on your own.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should seek counsel and attempt to minimize the damages and and long term ramifications. You want to plea, if possible, to reduced the charge if possible, and to a plea which will allow the expungment of the conviction, if an when you qualify in the future, as it appears that you have effectively admitted the crime. In the mean time, stop talking with the police or prosecutor without counsel, they are NOT your friends.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters