QUESTION

What can I do if I was charged with sex trafficking of a minor?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with sex trafficking of a child. I was lied to by a young lady who said she was of age. I thought I was helping her. Turns out she was a thief and a liar. I told her to leave. Turns out she was advertised for sex. The email matched the girl that the feds released after testifying that I was the one who sent for the minor... even though her email was in connection to the minor. I wasnโ€™t even around. and had nothing to do with the other girl whoโ€™s email was used.. Later the minor was pulled over with a 27 years male who had porn of him and her. After being she lied about her age to officers repeatedly. Finally confessing to being a runaway. She told police I posted her. Sex for hire. That I had some one bring her clothes. She was in a placement home at this time. Came out in court she paid for the clothes. And the ad posted for her was in connection with the girl who testified and released. Also the minor contacted me from the placement home after the fact several times trying to ask me to come get her. The prosecutors claimed to not know this. A phone search was done and you mean to tell me they didnโ€™t know. Yet they had my momโ€™s calls and wifeโ€™s text on file. I can use all of the evidence. The court appointed attorney was very ineffective which I can also prove. Itโ€™s on file. I need advice fast my notice for appeal has been filed and I donโ€™t have an attorney and barley any cash.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like water under the bridge. It sounds like you have been convicted. If so, I cannot advise you as to how to handle your appeal without seeing the trial transcripts.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
It's not clear what you are seeking to do. You say you have an upcoming appeal. But, you also say you've only been charged with a crime. If you haven't been convicted yet, you should definitely get an attorney right away. If you are appealing a conviction, no attorney will do that for free. Contact one of the panels that represents indigents on appeal. In the central valley and Sierras, this is called the Central California Appellate Project (CCAP). Go to their website.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
I do not know the facts of your case and cannot give you specific advice without a complete investigation. Apparently you plead guilty or were convicted at trial and are now appealing the case. Many defendants think that they are innocent and their lawyer "didn't do anything for me". That is seldom the case since most people are guilty and the evidence is very clear and shows that they committed the crime and that their defense is not credible. That is why they plead guilty or are convicted. Sometimes they are set up or misidentified and they would have been better off with a good criminal lawyer instead of a public defender. A trial is $10,000 and a federal trial is $25,000, so most defendants that go to trial have a public defender. Less than 5% of appeals are successful and 98% are handled by Legal Aid. You can do research in prison at the law library to help your appeal and hire a private investigator to discover new evidence that you were innocent, but the odds are that you are going to lose the appeal and serve your sentence unless someone finds evidence that you are actually innocent.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It sounds like you need a good appellate attorney. Get one. If you went to trial you may be eligible for a court appointed attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
it sounds like you need a 35c lawyer to work on ineffective assistance of counsel and finding new evidence - this can be done during or after appeal - these can be appointed by the state
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Apparently you have already had a trial and been convicted. You will need a transcript of the trial. Hire an appellate attorney to see if you even have grounds to appeal.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters