QUESTION

What can I do if I was put in jail and wasnt read my rights?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was told by police that I was just going to the police station to talk about domestic violence. My stepfather beat me up and I was going to drop the charges for my mom's sake. When I got there they didn't read my rights and did not tell me why I was there. I knew nothing until my mom posted bail10 hours later. I have two upcoming court dates. Why were my rights not read? Does that help my case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The effect of the failure to read someone their rights is that if they made an inculpatory statement while in custody in response to questioning then the statements are suppressed but that is all.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They only need to read you your Miranda rights if they are going to interrogate you. So it may, if there was interrogation.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters