QUESTION

What can I do if I was questioned for stealing because of my past record?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My neighbor’s house got broken into and an Xbox 360 some games and some controllers got stolen and I am being accused and questioned by a detective because of my record but I’m innocent.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
Do not speak to the police or any one else. You should only be talking with your attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you are approached by the police for any reason you should say, "I will be happy to talk to you as soon as my lawyer is present". Ask for a lawyer if you do not have one by saying, "I demand that all questioning stop and that I have a lawyer present to represent me". The police will not get you a lawyer, but they must stop all questioning if you specifically demand it. The police manipulate most people into confessing, even to murder and rape, and that is because most criminals are not very bright and are easily talked into confessing or incriminating themselves. "Fish Don't Get Caught Until They Open Their Mouth."
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and refuse to talk to the detective. You do not have to talk to him. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT. All he hopes for is that you say something he can use to try to convict you. If you do not say anything then he has nothing of your words to use against you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
DO NOT TALK TO THE POLICE! Answer all questions and comments from the police with the following phrase: "I want to speak to an attorney. I refuse to answer any questions without my attorney present." If the police stop you to ask you questions or ask you to come down to the station for questioning, ask if you are under arrest. If they say no. Say that you want to leave. If they refuse to let you leave, you have been arrested, even if the police insist you haven't been. Continue to respond to all questions or comments with the phrase shown above.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Talking to the detective would be the worst mistake of your life. Ever heard of the right to remain silent? You need to hire an attorney before you do something really stupid.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Answer no questions by the police. If they have enough evidence against you they will arrest you. Get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would stop talking to the police. You are not required to talk to them and I would politely tell them that you aren't going to answer any more questions. Don't worry that the police will then think you are guilty. Whether or not you answer their questions is not going to change their opinion.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
you are not required to speak with police - just say I want a lawyer and nothing else if they can prove it,
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters