QUESTION

What can I do if my cousin is trying to leave her baby daddy and he recently told me he likes me but I’m under 18?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This guy who is 25 that's dating my cousin is controlling. She had told me about how she was planning on moving out once she got enough money with her baby, without the guy knowing or else he wouldn't let her leave. Recently, he told me he's had feelings for me and it's made me extremely uncomfortable. I want to tell someone but I want to help my cousin get out of her situation too since she's stuck with him. I'm under 18 and he is very aware.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
From the info you provided a crime has not been committed yet. You should stay away from him to avoid any chance of him sexually assaulting you and also avoiding any unwanted sexual advances. Tell someone other than your friend and do not take any chances that endanger your safety. By the way, if you are 17 and have consensual sexual contact with the man, it is not a crime.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters