QUESTION

What can I do if my daughter was arrested on a DWI charge?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter was arrested on dwi age 17 first ticket or offense. They did get her to blow into breath machine. What do I do? I don't have a lot of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Call two or three local lawyers to get price quotes. But frankly, because she is so young, she probably qualifies for a court appointed lawyer if she is in school or working a low wage job.' Bring proof of her income, enrollment in school, etc., to her first court appearance. It is not about your finances but hers as she is an adult for criminal law purposes.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters