QUESTION

What can I do if my daughter's criminal record to showing up on my background check?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently moved from CA to GA. I applied for a job with the local fire department and they advised they would do a background check. I was fine with that as my credit history is "pristine" and I have never been convicted of any crime. Not even a traffic ticket that I can recall. I received a copy of the results which show 2 convictions in my name, with my dob and ssn in California in 2006. I haven't been in the county they named. I lived in a different county. However, my daughter lives in the county that is listed and got a DUI about that time. Can you tell me a quick way to resolve this? I have no idea who to contact and this, no doubt, will affect my job application.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Law Offices of Anthony Sessa
Update Your Profile
Contact the DOJ in Sacramento to get help on clearing your name in this matter.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't reflect on your record, unless she has the same name and it got confused with yours. BUT, it clearly appears she used your name and ID when arrested. There is no quick way to resolve it. You are going to have to spend time and money trying to get the court to correct the records and report the corrections to DOJ and credit reporting agencies.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Have the record expunged. Contact an attorney about her eligibility.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
There is a form from Cal DOJ where false information shows up on your record.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
That is a frustrating situation to be in. Unfortunately, I don't know that there is a quick solution to this. You may have to inquire with the court about clearing up the issue, which is not likely to be a quick task. You may want to consult and hire an attorney in the county the conviction is listed in to work on clearing this for you.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters