QUESTION

What can I do if my fiance is charged with 2 counts of battery strike or touch no injury his bond is 5016 dollars and he has no previous record?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance is charged with 2 counts of battery strike or touch no injury his bond is 5016 dollars he has no previous record and has already been in jail 3 weeks by the time his court date gets here. What is his likely punishment? What should he plead? He was in a Mental Health resource center when he got arrested. He is on prescription medication. We are in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your fiance needs to get an attorney to represent him and first have the bond reduced. Then go over all of the discovery materials and determine how solid the case is.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters