QUESTION

What can I do if my friend was shoplifting and I am being charged?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was at WalMart with someone and she stole over 300 dollars in merchandise. I was arrested because I was with her. I paid for my purchases. What can I do?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hire a good lawyer.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
If you are charged, you are presumed innocent until proven guilty. You may not be guilty of any offense or only actually guilty of a lesser offense. The prosecutor needs to prove their allegations beyond a reasonable doubt. You have a right to council. You have a right to a jury trial to contest the charges. I'd recommend you retain an attorney to assist you with this matter. If you cannot afford to retain an attorney, you may be able to request a court-appointed attorney at the public's offense.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You should hire a criminal defense attorney to defend you in Court. Even though you and your friend were arrested together, I would strongly advise that you each hire your own separate attorney. It is possible to get your charges dismissed.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer. Because of the relatively large sum involved you are facing some serious ramifications.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would consult with an attorney. The Walmart stores have a very good surveillance system. Hopefully the cameras do not show something contrary to what you are stating. You need to consult with an attorney. A shoplift conviction may result in jail time, but can also affect you future employability, as well as school grants and loans.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and Civil Trials in State and Federal Courts Attorney serving Kenosha, WI
Partner at Rose & Rose
2 Awards
You need to retain an attorney and defend on the basis that someone else committed the crime.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney and defend against the charges. The prosecutor will have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you stole the merchandise. Reviewing the police report will show what evidence they have against you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Get an attorney and fight the charge.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to retain criminal defense counsel, which is what we do.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
I suspect law enforcement believes you were acting as an accomplice. If you are indigent, I suggest you screen for a public defender as soon as you are formally charged. Otherwise a lot of criminal defense lawyers will give a free initial consultation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Hire an experience and skilled attorney; hire me.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you are being charged for a crime you did not commit, then you need to hire an attorney. They will have to offer some proof in order to substantiate a conviction. Do not plead guilty to anything or accept any kind of deals without consulting with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney and fight the charges. Did your friend plead guilty. If so then the attorney can subpoena them in for trial.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer. You are being charged as a party to her offense. In Texas, this is the same as being charged as the primary actor. What it means is that they are saying that you aided and abetted (acted as a lookout, etc. so that she could do the act.) If you did not know she was stealing or you had ZERO to do with it, then you are not guilty and need to go to trial.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
The state has already decided it doesn't believe your story, so you need to hire an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
This happens all the time and the DA will prosecute both of you and claim you were "conspiring" together to steal the merchandise. Of course, you need an experienced criminal defense law firm to help you. You do not want a theft crime on your record as it will impact your ability to gain employment in the future.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire an attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney you should request the services of the public defender.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Fight it. You cannot be found guilty unless use either did the crime or you were an accomplice in that you encouraged, promoted, facilitated etc. the crime. Mere presence is not enough.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you do something stupid, like incriminate yourself further and/or pay them fines thinking that will get you off.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to represent you. I have handled many of these cases and I can help you if you are in my area.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
You were likely arrested because law enforcement thought you aided your friend and were therefore an accomplice to your friend's crime. Accomplices are equally liable at law. if you did not aid or assist your friend in any way, plead not guilty and fight the case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If you didn't do anything to aid her in committing the theft then you have a defense. Retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer and face the charges. If you have no record, you should be ok.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Ballot Measure 11 Crimes Attorney serving Portland, OR
4 Awards
If there is evidence that you were assisting your friend in the theft, you could be convicted. Get a good lawyer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Fight it. Maybe your "friend" will tell the truth and that would make it all so easy then.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney. For whoever is facing charges. You'll learn the actual charge[s] filed against you when you appear for arraignment at your first court hearing. The prosecutor can amend at any time he feels he can prove additional or different charges. They frequently charge all participants with conspiracy and felony burglary when two or more people are involved. Of course you can fight the charges. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, and can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all possible defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence, facts and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or at trial. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does, who will try to get a dismissal, diversion, reduction or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters