QUESTION

What can I do if my lawyer quit the law firm for not getting paid but I paid the law firm $10,000 already?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My lawyer quit her law firm because she was not getting paid by the firm. I have paid the firm $10,000.00 for my criminal case and it has been a year and a half and still not done! I have court on the 27th of March what do I do now?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to the firm that you hired to take care of the matter based on your agreement.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Does the firm have another lawyer on your case?? That is important since usually you hire the law firm and not the individual lawyer in it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You are represented by the law firm, not the lawyer who quit. They still have an obligation to represent you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details but it appears you hired the firm and they should be representing you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The law firm is on the hook for the paid, but not performed services.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
The law firm is obliged to get you another lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters