QUESTION

What can I do if my license was suspended without me knowing it?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got pulled over and got a suspended license ticket I didn't know I missed my last surcharge payment. so I pay my ticket and pay off my surcharge then I get a letter in the mail says there suspended for four months. I have a cdl and need them for work. is there anything I can do to get them back early? ( Don't have a dui but I didn't see a category to fit)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Did you pay of the driving while license suspended ticket? That carries with is an automatic license suspension. You really need to hire a Restricted Drivers License specialist attorney. I recommend Tracy Palmer in Houston. But no one can get you a restricted CDL. You need a license specialist ASAP.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters