QUESTION

What can I do if my live in boyfriend in jail is threatening to call CPS on my daughter and her two little boys if I don't give him $400?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Report this to the police. It is extortion and is a felony.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Report the matter to the police.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't know. Do you have any reason to rear a CPS investigation? If you do, then your problems are bigger than $400.00. You give him the $400.00, the issue with CPS is NOT going to go away. So what happens the next time he makes a similar threat but demands $500.00?
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
What he is doing is extortion. Contact your local police and the sheriff staffing the jail.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters