QUESTION

What can I do if my warrant was not lifted for a hot check?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had written a hot check about 1 year ago, have since moved and live quite a distance from that town. I called to get the info concerning the check, and have since mailed in the total amount including fees. They told me over the phone when I called that I had to come in because I have a warrant, I asked what the warrant is for and they said for a hot check. I explained to them that I cannot come in because I have moved. I sent in the payment, and have received a phone message from them that they cannot accept the payment because I have a warrant. I don't understand how they could have the right to not lift a warrant for a hot check once the hot check is paid. What are my legal rights in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You have no real legal rights. If they will not accept the payment, and they do not have to do so, then you will have to post a bond and go to court. Once in court, you may be able to pay the cost of the check as well as the fees and get the case dismissed. Many counties will not deal with a defendant with an open warrant. (You might also be able to get a lawyer who can get done what you cannot by the lawyer talking to the DA's office - but this is a maybe.)
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters