QUESTION

What can I do if our neighbor continually calls the police on us regarding trivial matters?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We bought a house 3 years ago. In the past 3 years, our neighbor continually calls the cops on us. The first couple times it was for our dogs running loose although they stay in our yard. Michigan Law states they have to be on a leash or underground fencing. We got underground fencing now. He continues to call on the dogs barking even if it is not our dogs. We have seen this neighbor over and over in the woods next to our house and every time our kids ride their bikes up the road, they are yelled at. We live on a pct drive and there are about two 1.5 acres between each house with a total of 6 houses down our road. I'm at a loss of what to do! I was thinking about going to file harassment charges!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Filing civil assault charges is one way that you could go. The relief that you would be looking for would be injunctive in nature and would essentially prevent your neighbor from continuing to pester you. A quicker, and less expensive means may be to file for a personal protection order which prevents your neighbor from pestering you and allows you to call the police if he does.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at Gorman Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
First, you may want to consider setting up video surveillance so that you can prove that your dogs and kids are not loose or misbehaving as he claims. Then, after he calls the police you can show it to them, and they will let him know he can be charged for making false reports. If he doesn't stop you can see for interference with your property rights.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There should be no support AFTER the adoption is final, but you will be liable until it is final.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters