QUESTION

What can I do if several months later after my case got dismissed they suspended my license for not having my insurance?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for not having a seat belt on. I was insured but did not have my updated insurance card on me. So I got a ticket and court date. I went to court and showed them my proof of insurance and they dismissed my case. I find out several months later that I supposedly didn't have insurance and they suspended my license. I still have the insurance card that was effective when I got pulled over. Could I get this dropped? Or do I have to suffer and deal with it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you could get it dropped. Just take the proof that you had insurance to the DMV and the court.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
if you show the proper people that you had insurance on the day, they should lift the suspension but it depends on who suspended you and why if ct shows that you were convicted of no ins, then that is a mistake - they should fix upon appropriate notice if ct shows that you failed to appear in court, then pay OJW fee to reinstate if DMV suspended bc notice that you did not have insurance, then they will only reinstate upon showing current insurance and pay fee .
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters