QUESTION

What can I do if the DOJ hasn't cleared me yet for my misdemeanor DUI about 3 years ago?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I just got a job at an adult care fac. I was convicted of misdemeanor DUI about 3 years ago. I had two warrants for failure to appear. But I cleared all warrants clean record besides the DUI. I got my results from FBI in one day that I cleared but DOJ hasn’t cleared it’s been almost 3 weeks. They say if you pass FBI you pass DOJ. Then what’s the holdup I really need this job please help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would give the FBI clearance to the employers.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know what you may do to get DOJ to do anything quicker.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
You need to address the DUI, which is probably still pending and with a warrant. First, hire a DUI specialist so the warrant can be recalled without you having be present, which is risky.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters