QUESTION

What can I do if the jail I was in was inhumane?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently was incarcerated in Dallas, TX for not willing to sign a ticket. I ran and got evading arrest. But since being incarcerated, I saw the facilities were less than humane. The facilities are down right disgusting, unsanitary to say the least. Fecal matter on the floor and it has been there so long it has petrified and become apart of the floor. The floor, the walls and the beds are dirty. I was given a cup and spoon by a guard that was dirty with food stuck to the side of the bowl. The guard was scraping right before he gave it to me. The guards are mean, and cuss at the inmates. Derogatory racial slurs are hurled from the guards. They are negligent and they allow people to go days without medical attention. I witnessed a man who was obviously ill and gaunt be ignored for 3 days before even being acknowledged. Basically what I am trying to say is that the jail is in humane. I saw things that were cruel and unusual, and I want this place shut down. Not because I'm bitter, but because its wrong.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can try contacting a civil rights lawyer but what you experienced has been going on for years on end and is not likely to change in the near future. Sorry.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Unfortunately, nothing. Write your congressman or senator. We are overcrowded and under funded in Texas. We need a politician with motivation.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters