QUESTION

What can I do if the lawyer promised me that I wouldn’t go back to jail after completing the program but now sending me back in?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested on three felony charges, burglary 3, larceny 3, larceny 2 and larceny 6. I went to jail for about two months. It was a fill in for my real public defender. I did everything they wanted, all clean drug test, all programs with perfect attendance and great reports. I went to court on November 8 expecting to go home with probation and restitution, which is $14000. The jewellery was not worth that much. Insurance paid the victim $1500 already. How can they double dip? They offered me three years suspension after nine months and charges drop to misdemeanor. Our two-year program, intensive out patient with restitution of $14000 and if I complete that, all charges are dropped. All I want to know is what should I do? I got about four grand for a lawyer because I already did what they wanted and now they’re lying to me. They let me out. I do great and they send me back. This is wrong. I need help. It doesn't make sense. My PD is not fighting for me at all.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Two years probation with full restitution and outpatient counseling and they drop the charges? If you can do that jump on it but have it put on the record in open court that that is the deal. This will protect you.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
You get what you pay for. Hire a real lawyer next time.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer you without seeing the facts of your case, but with 3 felony charges, I am surprised you were out at all. Ultimately, whether or not you go to jail is up to the judge, despite what the PD or prosecutor might recommend. I wouldn't necessarily point the finger at your PD. He didn't create the problem.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This can happen. The best thing to do when someone is charged with crime is to hire a private attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters