QUESTION

What can I do on misuse of grant money?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm not a CPA but I do accounting for a company that receives grant funding. I'm currently asked to create time sheets retroactively which match budgets and spending for employees to sign as if they were submitted by the employees themselves on pay day. Other problems involve absorbing subcontract funds and fabricating equipment depreciation numbers on balance sheets submitted to a CPA in anticipation of a yellow book audit and indirect cost proposal/approval process. I wish to leave the company as soon as I can find another job but I need a good exit strategy and to know how much trouble I could be in if my employer tries to blame these business decisions on me. I'm not willing to be a "whistle blower". Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the company wants you to commit fraud. I would advise against it, even if it costs you your job because if the company is audited, and it probably will, you will loose your job anyway, but could also be criminally charged.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See and counsel with an attorney. You are playing with fire, and jail or prison time.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters