QUESTION

What can I do so I don't have to go to court if I was caught shoplifting?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I gave their product back after they caught me. Now I have to go into the court in 3 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It's out of your hands at this stage. With that in mind, petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you will have to go to court if you were cited. There are ways you can probably earn a dismissal.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters