QUESTION

What can I do so I will not be put on ICE detainer or deported after being charged with assault on a child under 12 years old?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I haven't been served or charged with anything yet but I'm currently an illegal immigrant so I would like to turn myself in to take care of the charges. I don't want to be put on ICE detainer or deported. So, if there's anyone that could help I'm willing to pay whatever it takes just to stay with my family. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact both an experienced immigration and criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give them all of the facts surrounding your situation. They would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided sufficient detail to allow an opinion to be formed, however, you clearly need to thoughts and therefore should hire a criminal defense attorney, and possibly have them coordinate the situation with your immigration attorney, or if you do not have one, get one for you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
If it is a misdemeanor, a lawyer can handle the case without your appearance in court. If it is a felony, you must appear or get a warrant put out for you. If the police bring you in on a warrant, you will likely be put on ICE hold for sure.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Whoa, do NOT turn yourself in! They will slap an ICE hold on you and you will not be able to get out of custody, even if they never file the charges for the assault. My advice is to consult with an immigration lawyer AND a criminal defense attorney in your area right away.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I can't think of any thing you can do since you are here illegally. Sorry.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters